Global Privacy Policy 

Planet of finance is committed to ensure your Personal Data are protected. This Privacy Policy, effective as of 25 October 2018, sets out how Planet of finance (the "Site", "us" or "we"), developed and owned by Planet of finance SARL, collects and uses information so you can make an informed decision about using the Services. Please read it carefully before using the Services or submitting any information to us. If you do not agree to any part of this Policy, then you should stop accessing the Services.

If you have questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at contact@planetoffinance.com. 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

To be able to use and benefit of the services offered by the Platform of the Site, you must provide us with information that identifies you personally and/or are confidential. This information is mandatory to benefit of our services and to perform our activity and to offer you services as described in the Terms of Use or in the specific conditions statements related to such services.

 We may also process personal information for certain legitimate business purposes, which include some or all of the following:

  • where the processing enables us to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services / communications for the benefit of our customers 

  • for our mission to help investors to get advice and invest with you
  • to identify and prevent fraud 

  • to enhance the security of our network and information systems 

  • to better understand how people interact
with our websites 

  • to provide postal communications which we
think will be of interest to you 

  • to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising. 


Whenever we process data for these purposes we will ensure that we always keep your Personal Data rights in high regard and take account of these rights. You have the right to object to this processing if you wish, and if you wish to do so please contact us. Please bear in mind that if you object this may affect our ability to carry out tasks above for your benefit. 


The objective of personal data collection is the following: to create your Planet of finance member account, to help investors to get access/connect to financial professional, for fraud prevention, for direct marketing for network and information systems security, for data analytics, to enhance, modify or improve our services, to identify usage trends, to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising, to bill you (for the chargeable services only), and to contact you (such as through email newsletters or correspondence to us initiated by you). Your personal data will be displayed on the Platform in different areas, depending on your status of professional or non-professional members. Financial professional data will be accessible to other members and will allow them to gain additional clients.

Your data may have been given by you with your consent, and/or collected from public domain, public internet domain (such as linkedin, facebook, instagram, twitter, etc….) or third party provider for legitimate business interests. Should it be the case, you should have received a notification. 

When we process your personal information for our legitimate interests, we make sure to consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws and GDPR.

All emails of information or newsletters contains instructions to unsubscribe from the mailing list. You can also contact us at contact@planetoffinance.com to remove your email address from our mailing list at any time 

We may also share Personal data with trusted third parties, when this is required in order to provide, maintain or improve our services and operation. Except for the previous described goals, we will not sell nor transfer your personal data to any persons or organizations without your consent, except when required by Monégasque authorities for investigation purpose.

YOUR CREDIT CARD INFORMATION

If you apply for a chargeable service, upon payment, your credit card information is passed securely using 128bit SSL to our payment gateway. We do not store your credit card information for any reason.

HOW WE ENSURE THE SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

Planet of finance ensures that your identifiable and non-identifiable personal data and the content of your uploads on the private space of the Site are protected and secured. We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to prevent unauthorised access, modification, disclosure, or loss of your identifiable personal data and of the content of your private space. Additionally, we are responsible to ensure that our service providers will grant a compliant level of security, including when they are located in country outside European Union or Monaco.

COOKIES

A cookie is a small file sent to your browser from a Web server to be stored on your computer. A cookie cannot give access to your computer or any information stored on your computer. We use cookies to allow the Site to respond to you as an individual by gathering and remembering information about your preferences when using the Site so when you next visit the Site your preferences for using the Site are already set. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. To view more information regarding cookie settings please visit:

For Microsoft Internet Explorer: http://www.microsoft.com/info/cookies.mspx

For Google Chrome: http://www.google.com/support/chrome/bin/answer.py?answer=95647 

For Mozilla Firefox: http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Enabling%20and%20disabling%20cookies 

For Apple Safari 5: http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Safari/5.0/en/9277.html 

ONLINE ADVERTISING WE USE

We use the services of external providers and/or marketing agents to advertise Planet of finance across the Internet. Such providers will display relevant ads tailored to you based on what parts of the Planet of finance website you have viewed by placing a cookie on your machine.

THIS COOKIE DOES NOT IN ANYWAY IDENTIFY YOU OR GIVE ACCESS TO YOUR COMPUTER

The cookie is used to say: "This person visited this page, so show them ads relating to that page." 

The marketing agent allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and only display ads that are relevant to you.

If you do not wish to participate in our Google AdWords Remarketing, you can opt out by visiting Google's Ads Preferences Manager.

You can also opt out of any third-party vendor's use of cookies by visiting: www.networkadvertising.org/choices/

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

Pursuant to Article 2 and Article 6 of the law number 1165 of 23 December 1993, amended, regulating the processing of personal information (personal data), this Site was the subject of an implementation declaration treatment given to the President of the Commission de Contrôle des Informations Nominatives de Monaco (CCIN).

In accordance with the said law number 1,165, the personal information collected on the Platform are processed, stored and used under conditions designed to ensure the information security and protection.

Only if you have agreed during the consultation of our website, the IP address currently used by your computer, the date and time, the type of browser and operating system of your computer and the pages you visited, are recorded for statistical purposes via the “Google Analytics” tool for this purpose and can be transmitted to foreign countries (including the US).

We certify that your personal data will not be passed to other third parties unless we are required by Monégasque authorities, if a legitimate interest exist or if you expressly gave your consent to such transfer and/or sharing.

Do not fill completely or partially, or misinform, the membership questionnaire will prevent you to benefit from all or part of the services of Planet of Finance.

Personal Data processed by Planet of finance are kept for a maximum period of 4 years after deregistration to the Platform.

To exercise your rights of access, modification, opposition and deletion of your personal data stored by Planet of finance, you can contact at any time by post:

SARL Planet of Finance
Villa Dorothy
21 Avenue de l'Hermitage
98000 MONACO

Or by e-mail: contact@planetoffinance.com, stating in the subject of your email "DATA PRIVACY".

You can also bring an action before the Courts of your country of residence in case of violation of yours rights of protection of Personal Data.

LEGITIMATE INTEREST

“Legitimate Interests” means the interests of our company in conducting and managing our business to help investors to get advice or invest with thousands of financial professional. For example, we have an interest in making sure our marketing is relevant for you, so we may process your information to send you marketing that is tailored to your interests. It can also apply to processing that is in your interests as well.

For example, we may process your information to protect against fraud when transacting on our website, and to ensure our websites and systems are secure.

When we process your personal information for our legitimate interests, we make sure to consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws. Our legitimate business interests do not automatically override your interests - we will not use your Personal Data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

HOW WE STORE DATA

Planet of finance retains all rights of ownership on our software, code, databases, designs and any other internally developed application to provide the Site and the Service. You retain all rights of your data posted on the service. We utilize external vendors and hosting companies to provide the software, hardware, storage, networking and other necessary technology required to provide the service.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We make every effort to give you access to your personal information, to allow you to correct any inaccuracies, or to remove your personal information at your request provided it is not required for genuine business purposes or by law to be retained.

We require you identify yourself and the information you request to access, remove, modify or correct before commencing such requests. We may refuse requests that are of unreasonable technical effort or would be highly unfeasible, endanger the privacy of others, or require access that is not normally necessary. When we provide access to your personal information for the purposes of modification, correction or removal, we do so free of charge except where doing so requires an unreasonable effort.

To request access, correction or removal of your personal information, please contact contact@planetoffinance.com.

To request the removal of your account, please contact@planetoffinance.com. We will remove all of your information and data from the Site within 7 business days upon receipt of your request.

UPDATES AND CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Occasionally, we may change this Privacy Policy. Should we do so, we will post a notification on the Site. Changes will take effect from the date they are posted.